Georgian PM meets NATO's Colomina
The process of Georgia’s integration into NATO and security challenges in the region were the key topics discussed during today’s meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Javier Colomina, NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia.
The meeting emphasized Georgia’s significant progress toward Alliance membership, with focus on the country’s successful ongoing reforms. The parties pointed out NATO’s seminal role in strengthening common Euro-Atlantic security and stability. Special attention was also paid to the upcoming NATO Summit in Madrid, the government said.
The meeting also discussed the challenges and dire humanitarian situation in Georgia’s occupied territories. Javier Colomina reaffirmed the Alliance’s firm support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
The parties also paid attention to the region’s security challenges arising from the ongoing developments in Ukraine. The Prime Minister reiterated Georgia’s solidarity with Ukraine and commitment to providing humanitarian aid and political and diplomatic support, including in international formats. The Prime Minister also underscored the vital role of the international community in and effective steps toward ending the war as soon as possible.
The meeting also emphasized the importance of Black Sea security, underlining the role of NATO-Georgia cooperation in this direction.