Georgian PM meets Kazakhstan's President
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili met with Kazakhstan’s President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev within the scope of his official visit to the country today.
Dignitaries reviewed the prospects of trade and economic relations between the two countries, the government’s press service said.
PM Garibashvili believes “high potential exists for strengthening the current cooperation between the two countries.”
“I came here with one concrete message that we wish to strengthen our bilateral ties and cooperation in every field. Trade volumes are increasing. Last year the increase reached 42 percent. This year, in the first six months we already have about a 150 percent increase in our trade. Of course, we have many opportunities and big potential to increase our bilateral ties,” stated the PM.
Kassym-Jomart Tokayev noted that both states and countries share “tight bonds of mutual friendship.”
“You have a number of meetings that will be able to give an additional impetus to the development of mutual relationship and cooperation between both Kazakhstan and Georgia. Also, I would like to say that we share tight bonds of mutual friendship between both states and countries. Our task is to make sure that this friendship and cooperation will have a follow-up and will be continuously developing,” stated the Kazakh President.