Georgian PM meets his counterpart from Malta
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Robert Abela, Prime Minister of the Republic of Malta in New York.
Dignitaries discussed both bilateral and multilateral cooperation, along with progress achieved by Georgia on its path to EU integration.
While speaking about EU integration, the Prime Minister of Georgia highlighted the significance of political and practical support of the Republic of Malta. He noted that a bulk of 12 recommendations issued by the EU have been met and the process continues; several ones are pending and will be addressed in line with guidance of the EU. Irakli Garibashvili stated that Georgia deserves the status of the EU Candidate Country.
Prime Ministers planned specific steps towards deepening cooperation in the areas of trade and economy, thereby expressing readiness to fully use the untapped potential towards this end. The Head of Government of Georgia noted that the exchange of high-level visits is essential for incentivizing the political and economic dialogue.
Georgian delegation, led by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, participates in the 78th session of the UN General Assembly (UNGA) in New York.