Georgian PM meets German President
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili held a meeting with German President Frank-Walter Steinmeier as part of his Germany visit.
PM Garibashvili stressed Germany’s outstanding political support to Georgia, the government’s press office reported.
“Georgia and Germany are reliable and valuable partners rested on long-standing ties and common values. The meeting highlighted Germany’s important role in the success of Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration,” reads the statement.
Additionally, the pair reviewed the security situation in the region and Georgia’s occupied territories.
Garibashvili thanked Germany for supporting Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and for its efforts to ensure a peaceful resolution of the conflict.
The parties welcomed the “historic decision” of the European Council to grant European Perspective to Georgia. The discussion also covered Georgia’s action plan for implementing the EC recommendations, the statement concluded.
The PM will also meet with the German Chancellor Olaf Scholz.
The Georgian delegation includes Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili and Head of Government Administration Revaz Javelidze.