Georgian PM meets Belgian counterpart
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili met with the Belgian Prime Minister, Alexander De Croo, as part of his visit to Brussels on Monday.
The meeting focused on the successful cooperation between the two countries and Georgia’s progress on the European integration path. Irakli Gharibashvili noted that the Georgian government is taking appropriate steps to apply for EU membership in 2024.
The sides focused on COVID pandemic challenges, underlined the role of vaccination and joint efforts in defeating the pandemic on time.
Prime Ministers stressed the importance of strengthening trade and economic ties. They discussed bilateral relations in human rights, justice, education and culture fields.
The meeting also focused on regional security, new geopolitical conditions and the situation in the occupied territories.