Georgian parliamentary delegation meets NATO's Colomina in Madrid
Irakli Beraia, Defense and Security Committee Chair, leading the Georgian parliamentary delegation at the 68th Annual Session of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly (NPA) in Madrid, had a “great talk” with Javier Colomina, NATO Deputy Assistant Secretary General for Political Affairs and Security Policy and Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia.
​Beraia said Colomina anew expressed support for Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity, and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
The meeting focused on regional security, Georgia’s progress on its Euro-Atlantic integration path, as well as the importance of Georgia’s NATO membership.
In his tweet, Beraia went on to say that “as security deteriorates, NATO is stepping up its support to Georgia.”
As part of the NPA Session, the Georgian parliamentary delegation held bilateral meetings with officials from Sweden, Finland, Turkey, and Estonia.
Discussions touched upon the regional and security challenges, Russia’s war in Ukraine, the Russian occupation of Georgia and its following developments, as well as the conventional and hybrid threats facing Georgia, the Georgian Parliament’s press office said on Sunday.