Georgian, Kazakh PMs meet face-to-face
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and Kazakhstan’s Prime Minister Alikhan Smailov met during Smailov’s visit to Georgia.
The government administration reported that the meeting focused on the existing friendly and partnership relations between the two countries and the prospects for future cooperation. The parties discussed both bilateral and multilateral cooperation formats.
The meeting highlighted that cooperation between Georgia and Kazakhstan had reached a new level since Prime Minister Garibashvili visited Kazakhstan last year, emphasizing the positive dynamic in trade and economic relations between the two countries.
In addition, the importance of Kazakh investments and the favourable business environment in Kazakhstan. The discussion also touched upon cooperation in various fields, such as education, science, sports, culture, IT technologies, and transport, underscoring the significance of the development of the Middle Corridor.
The PM thanked Kazakhstan for its firm support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, adding the Georgian government is committed to the peaceful resolution of the conflict. The conversation touched on the importance of international negotiations in Geneva.