Georgian gov't to subsidize flights to Germany for UEFA championship
The Georgian Government will subsidize charter flights to Germany in connection with the European Championship, Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze announced at today’s government meeting.
“As you know, we discussed subsidizing air tickets for flights to attend the European Championship in Germany. Games involving the Georgian national team will take place on July 18, 22, and 26 within the respective subgroup.
It is crucial that as many Georgian fans as possible attend these matches. We are making travel more accessible and affordable to facilitate this. We have implemented measures to subsidize charter, additional, and several regular flights.
These flights will be scheduled according to match dates. Direct flights will be available to German cities such as Dortmund, Hamburg, Cologne, and Düsseldorf.
In total, three thousand fans will have access to subsidized tickets.
Approximately two thousand fans will be able to fly directly from Tbilisi International Airport and about one thousand fans from Kutaisi International Airport.
The subsidized price for a one-way ticket will be EUR 195, and thus, a round trip will cost EUR 390. Fans will be flexible in planning their travel schedules, allowing them to attend one, two, or all three matches.
These tickets will be available for Georgian citizens who have purchased tickets for the football matches. A relevant match ticket must be presented when buying the air tickets. We will put the tickets up for sale by the end of the week,” stated Kobakhidze.