Georgian FM meets Turkish colleague
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili today met with his Turkish counterpart, Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu.
The Ministers positively assessed the intensification of high-level relations between Georgia and Turkey. The sides expressed their readiness to work actively in the future and exchange high-level bilateral visits, the Georgian MFA noted.
Special attention was paid to priority areas of cooperation between Georgia and Turkey, including trade and economic contacts. The sides highlighted the successful results achieved in this regard, including increased trade turnover. The Ministers agreed to work at the level of agencies to strengthen trade and business ties between the two countries, and to hold the next meeting of the Intergovernmental Economic Council between Georgia and Turkey.
Ilia Darchiashvili thanked his Turkish colleague for his government’s firm support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as for Turkey’s strong position regarding Georgia’s foreign policy priorities. The parties reviewed the security environment in the region. In this regard, Turkey’s efforts to ensure peace and stability in the region were emphasized.
Speaking about the ongoing processes in the region, the Ministers highlighted Georgia’s important role in ensuring stability and sustainable development in the South Caucasus. In this regard, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkey welcomed the first meeting held in Tbilisi between the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Armenia and expressed the hope that Georgia will play a positive role in ensuring peace in the region.
The Foreign Ministers welcomed the relations of the two countries in multilateral formats and especially noted the trilateral Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey format, the MFA noted.