Georgian FM: Cooperation with OSCE 'crucial'
Foreign Ministers of Georgia and North Macedonia, Ilia Darchiashvili and Bujar Osmani, on Monday, held a joint press point, covering a number of issues, the complex geopolitical situation in the region, the Ukraine war, the 2008 Russo-Georgian War, and the present situation in the occupied territories of Georgia, among them.
FM Darchiashvili said that in talks with the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Bujar Osmani, the attention was focused on the importance of using all the OSCE mechanisms to ensure peace, stability, and security.
He deemed cooperation with the OSCE “crucial” as “I am sure that it will continue to ensure peace and stability going forward, as before.”
“I informed Minister Osman of Georgia’s actions in support of Ukraine and I also clearly stated that this process will continue in the future. Also, we have the chance to discuss enhancing bilateral ties between Georgia and North Macedonia,” Darchiashvili asserted.
Georgian FM thanked North Macedonia for supporting Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, both within and outside the OSCE.
“We talked about the 2008 Russia-Georgia conflict, the consequences caused by the conflict, and the severe humanitarian, social, and human rights situation on the ground. Also, we discussed the ceasefire agreement of August 12, 2008, which I think is one of the main issues when it comes to conflict resolution.
Also, I had the opportunity to share with my colleague the country’s peace policy towards the occupied territories. Minister Osmani will visit the occupation line tomorrow and have the opportunity to see the situation on the ground,” Darchiashvili added.