Georgian First Channel marks May 26 with a special TV program
Georgian First Channel celebrates Georgia’s Independence Day with the special TV program and offers the audience a constant broadcast throughout the day.
On May 26, from 10:00 am the TV viewers will have the opportunity to watch a festive program, the activities ongoing at Rustaveli Avenue and how the country celebrates Independence Day.
The journalists will report live from the sites where the May 26 events are planned.
TV viewers can watch the live broadcast of oath taking Ceremony and military parade celebrating the Independence Day.
During the day viewers will watch music video clips and interesting stories prepared about famous people.
The Georgian First Channel will hold the first grand concert at the Republic Square at 20:00. The final of the Children’s Mega Project “Ranina” awaits you. There are three finalists – Anastasia Garsevanishvili, Giorgi Rostiashvili and Ana Berishvili.  The winner of project “Ranina”, accordingly the voice of Georgia at Junior Eurovision Song Contest (JESC), will be revealed on that day. Famous Georgian music bands and musicians will also perform on the stage: “Frani”, Salio, “Reggaeon”,  Dato Evgenidze and friends.
The program of the First Channel “Acoustics” promises lots of surprises to the audience – you can listen to new versions of your favorite melodies and modern Georgian hits.