Georgian delegation partakes in Francophonie Parliamentary Assembly
The 35th regional gathering of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Francophonie (APF) will commence today in Athens. The Georgian parliamentary delegation will take part in it.
Having been an observer member of the 91-member organization for several years, Georgia applied for associate membership after hosting the assembly session in the summer. With this new status, Georgian MPs will attend the two-day session in the Greek capital.
The Georgian delegation aims to use the meetings within the Assembly to gain support for the EU candidate status.
“Georgia hosted the Assembly session in the summer, securing associate member status. This provides us with increased opportunities to present declarations and resolutions in the interest of crucial national tasks, such as supporting territorial integrity. We actively utilize every available platform to showcase the success of our country, reaching countries where we lack diplomatic representation,” stated Anton Obolashvili, a parliamentary majority member.
Majority MP Davit Songhulashvili, participating in the Francophonie Parliamentary Assembly, noted that the Georgian delegation would have the opportunity to introduce participants to the country’s progress.
“It is evident that when provided with the opportunity on such a platform, reiterating and showcasing what we have achieved and the path we have taken to attain candidate status is vital for their support,” he added.
“This platform unites many EU member states. It is important to use this forum for maximum engagement with our colleagues and to gain support for Georgia,” emphasized Maka Bochorishvili, Chair of the European Integration Committee.