Georgia identifies 1,300 cases involving sanctioned products, PM says
During a plenary session, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili emphasized Georgia’s commitment to preventing sanctions evasion when answering MPs’ questions.
“Since the start of the war and the imposition of financial sanctions, Georgia has shared comprehensive information with its European counterparts. The Ministry of Finance has identified approximately 1,300 cases involving sanctioned products originating from European countries”, the PM stated.
Garibashvili emphasized that Georgia has publicly declared its stance against becoming a place for sanctions evasion.
“The government has taken effective measures to prevent unauthorized transactions and sanctioned products’ passage through the country. These efforts have been recognized by high-ranking officials from the United States, the European Union, and the United Kingdom, who recently visited Georgia and acknowledged the government’s effective control,” he added.
The Prime Minister stated that Georgia answered all European colleagues’ questions. Furthermore, Garibashvili affirmed that no evidence has been presented to suggest that Georgia facilitated sanctions avoidance for any entity.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister declared Georgia’s unwavering commitment to transparency and its role in assisting European friends in preventing illegal sales and shipments of sanctioned products.