Georgia to be first in region to connect to Starlink
Space X’s Starlink will provide high-speed Internet services in Georgia with satellite systems from 2023, Georgia’s Economy Minister Levan Davitashvili said after the meeting with Ben MacWilliams, Starlink Market Access Manager.
“Starlink will ensure access to high-speed internet for Georgian mountainous regions, which is important for the economic development,” the Minister said.
According to Davitashvili, the high-speed internet will improve public services, boost education, increase security and create new opportunities in the information technology sphere.
“The Ministry has been working with SpaceX for several months to make Georgia the first country in the region connected to Starlink internet,” Levan Davitashvili added.
Georgian National Communications Commission (ComCom) authorized Space X’s Starlink, founded by Elon Musk, to launch a satellite internet service in Georgia, ComCom reported on July 14.
Starlink provides high-speed, low-latency broadband internet across the globe, including at locations where the internet is expensive, unreliable, or entirely unavailable. So far, SpaceX has launched over 2,700 Starlink satellites into low Earth orbit (LEO).