Georgia-EU Association Council meeting to be held in Brussels
The sixth meeting of the Georgia-EU Association Council will be held on Tuesday in Brussels, Belgium.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili and his governmental delegation will participate in the meeting. Georgian PM, the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Josep Borell, and the European Commissioner for Neighbourhood and Enlargement, Olivér Várhelyi, will give a joint press conference after the sitting.
High-level meetings are also scheduled for March 17 in the European Parliament and the NATO Headquarters. Jens Stoltenberg, NATO Secretary General, will host the Head of the Georgian Government. The NATO-Georgia Commission sitting will take place.
Georgian PM held face-to-face and expanded meetings with Charles Michel, President of the European Council. He also met with Prime Minister of Belgium Alexander De Croo on March 15.
The Georgian governmental delegation includes Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava and Justice Minister Gocha Lortkipanidze. The EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell is accompanying the Georgian delegation in Brussels.
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani said the EU should be more involved in the ongoing regional processes. “Georgia is the only closest ally of the EU in the region, and it needs the EU support as never before,” Zalkaliani said.
Georgian FM said the Brussels meetings would discuss the situation across the occupied regions, geopolitically significant infrastructure meetings, economic challenges amid the Covid pandemic and tourism re-opening.
“We want these processes to move forward so that internal developments do not come into contradiction with the fronted challenges,” the FM claimed.