Georgia backs UN resolution decrying Russia's annexation of Ukraine
The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) on Wednesday passed a resolution denouncing Russia’s annexation of Ukraine; 143 countries, including Georgia, backed the document.
The resolution, co-sponsored by Georgia, declares that “Russia has temporarily occupied the territories of Donetsk, Luhansk, Kherson, and Zaporizhzhia as a result of aggression, therefore violating Ukraine’s territorial integrity, sovereignty, and political independence.”
In his speech to the Assembly, Georgia’s UN ambassador, Davit Bakradze, criticized Russia’s illegal annexation of Ukrainian territories and urged support for Ukraine’s independence, sovereignty, and territorial integrity.
“As a permanent representative of the country that has been occupied by Russia in 2008, let me be absolutely clear. The time matters, words matter and the action we will take today matters. It matters for the future of the succeeding generations, for the United Nations’ future. It’s ability to tackle and solve world’s most pressing challenges in the months and the years to come. This is our collective responsibility to send a clear signal in defence of the principles of sovereignty and territorial integrity, the principles of the UN charter,” the Ambassador stated.
The resolution calls on all governments, the UN, and international organizations to reject Russia’s annexation claims and demands that the annexation attempts be halted immediately.
Russia, Belarus, North Korea, Syria, and Nicaragua voted against the resolution.