Geo Sky crew back to Georgia
All members of the Geo Sky crew have returned to Georgia.
According to the company, the crew was peacefully evacuated from Sudan to the Egyptian border, from where they returned to Georgia today with the assistance of the Georgian Foreign Ministry.
Asked whether the Ukrainian intelligence service was involved in the process, Shalva Kiknadze, the CEO of Geo Sky airline, indicated that the airline was in frequent contact with the Georgian Foreign Ministry, which was involved in the process.
“There were 140 people who travelled from Khartoum to the border, and then, at the first stop in Egypt, relevant embassy representatives met their people. There were Ukrainians and Egyptians, as well as delegates from other countries,” he remarked.
According to him, 13 MyWay Airlines employees, who could not get to the aircraft due to the limited seats, will arrive in Georgia tomorrow.
Sudan’s military and the Rapid Support Forces (RSF) paramilitary group have been engaged in fierce fighting since April 15.