Foreign Ministry informs Georgian citizens on visa-free travel to China
Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs published information on visa-free travel to China for Georgian citizens that officially comes into force on May 28.
Georgian citizens with ordinary passports can travel to China visa-free and stay there for a maximum of 30 days for each entrance and 90 days within 180 days. The duration of the stay cannot be extended except for humanitarian purposes or force majeure situations.
The agreement does not extend to Georgian citizens who intend to stay in China for more than 30 days to live, work, study, work in the media, or engage in any other activity. This will require prior permission from China’s competent authorities and an application for a corresponding visa before departure.
Georgian citizens who intend to travel to China should have a valid passport, hotel booking and travel insurance. The customs officer reserves the right to admit or not admit the visitor.
Various electronic payment systems Alipay and WeChat Pay, operate in China. Shooting of military, government and special buildings is prohibited unless prior agreement with relevant services. The use of different social networks and mobile applications is restricted in China.
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili and the Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China to Georgia, Zhou Qian, signed the agreement on dual exemption of visa requirements on April 10.
The visa-free regime for Chinese citizens travelling to Georgia has been in effect since September 11, 2023. On February 26 of this year, China announced the establishment of visa-free travel for Georgian citizens.