FM: NATO and Georgia keep on dynamic relations
“The NATO Secretary General’s visit to Georgia had a special significance. NATO and Georgia keep on dynamic relations in a bilateral format,” said Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili.
According to the FM, this was the NATO Secretary General’s fourth visit to Georgia in the last ten years.
“The visit brings a new impetus, new opportunities for future cooperation. This visit had interesting components in a working format. We had the opportunity to discuss the dynamics of bilateral relations and future steps, and I believe the visit was significant,” he said.
Ilia Darchiashvili remarked that Georgia hosted Jens Stoltenberg shortly after Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze’s recent visit to Brussels, where he participated in the NATO-Georgia Commission meeting.
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg visited Georgia on March 18. He arrived in Tbilisi from Azerbaijan and departed for Armenia from Georgia. During his visit, the NATO Secretary General met Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze and President Salome Zourabichvili.