FM expects positive decision from EU
“Georgia deserves a tangible result from the EU. Our reforms give us the ground to presume that the decision will be positive,” said Ilia Darchiashvili, Georgian Foreign Minister.
During his working visit to Brussels, the Foreign Minister will meet with European Commissioners and MEPs to discuss Georgia’s prospects in the EU accession process.
In Darchiashvili’s opinion, the European Parliament plays a particularly important role in Georgia’s EU integration, and the most important message to the MEPs will be that Georgia stands firmly on its reform path.
“Of course, this will be a political decision, but our European way is irreversible. Whatever the outcome, Georgia and the Georgian government will continue to support our ambitious agenda,” Darchiashvili said.
The European Council will revert to preparing opinions on EU membership applications of Ukraine, Moldova and Georgia during the meeting in June.