FM Darchiashvili: Georgia will definitely take its rightful place on European political map
Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili says Georgia’s path to the European Union has become ‘even more irreversible,’ stressing that the European Commission’s recommendation marks a ‘historic milestone in our pursuit of the EU integration path!’
The FM believes “It forms a solid basis for Georgia to officially become a candidate for EU membership by the end of the year. By granting Georgia a European perspective last year, 27 member states of the European Union unanimously acknowledged that Georgia’s place is among the European nations, and in the European Union.”
“Congratulations on the European Commission’s recommendation on granting Georgia a candidate status! Today, our path to the European Union has become even more irreversible, and I would like to congratulate our people on this important achievement. I would also like to thank the Georgian diplomatic corps of Georgia, my colleagues, all civil servants – without their dedicated and selfless work, this goal could hardly be achieved.
This decision based on our country’s geopolitical importance paves the way for further strengthening Georgia as a European, democratic, and free state.
Today’s report is based on the progress Georgia has made on the implementation of the European Commission’s 12 recommendations.
EU accession is a complicated and lengthy path. At the same, it is a merit-based process. Georgia will move step-by-step closer to the European Union – until reaching the full membership status.
Today’s decision of the European Commission comes as a response to the European choice of our country, which has successfully navigated its path to democratic transformation and rapprochement with the European institutions! The European choice, which is not only political, but also civilizational choice, the national interest of our country and the centuries-old aspiration of our ancestors. It also comes as a response to the Georgian government’s strong will to do all in its power to advance the European integration of our country, as it is enshrined in the supreme law of Georgia – the Constitution.
Today’s decision opens up a window of important opportunities for Georgia. We will definitely use these opportunities, Georgia will definitely take its rightful place on the European political map. With its history and values, and with the support of the Georgian people, our country definitely deserves to be part of the European family!” says the Minister.