EU-Georgia Association Council to be held in Brussels
The 8th meeting of the EU-Georgia Association Council will take place in Brussels, starting at 11:00.
According to the Council of the European Union, the meeting will be chaired by the High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Josep Borrell.
Josep Borrell and European Commissioner for Neighbourhood and Enlargement, Olivér Várhelyi will hold a joint press conference following the meeting.
The meeting will focus on Georgia’s EU accession path, political dialogue and reform, economic and sectoral cooperation, trade and trade-related matters, and peaceful conflict resolution.
During a restricted session, EU and Georgia’s representatives will exchange views on foreign and security policy, notably regional issues and cooperation on security and defense.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze will lead the Georgian delegation. The PM will meet the NATO Secretary General, Jens Stoltenberg within the framework of his visit to Brussels.