Economy Minister meets EU Commissioner within EU-Georgia Energy Dialogue
The Ministry of Economy has announced the initiation of the first energy dialogue between the European Union and Georgia.
The Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Levan Davitashvili, and European Commissioner for Energy Affairs, Kadri Simson, held the inaugural meeting in a dialogue format.
The meeting highlighted that high-level energy dialogue holds particular significance for Georgia, given its stage in the process of securing EU candidate status.
Vice Prime Minister Davitashvili expressed gratitude to the European Commissioner for the support extended during this crucial period.
Davitashvili placed great emphasis on the decisive nature of the current phase, noting its significance not only politically but also in the realms of energy and sustainable development.
According to the Economy Ministry, the dialogue, preceded by intensive cooperation on energy legislation, regulations, policy, and infrastructure improvement, aimed at deepening collaboration in the energy sector. Key topics included connectivity development, ongoing or planned energy sector reforms, energy efficiency, renewable energy development, and significant projects such as the Black Sea underwater electric cable initiative, which secured a particular focus.
The parties expressed optimism that the discussions within the high-level energy dialogue framework would foster closer ties and enhanced cooperation in the energy sector.