Defense Minister, NATO Secretary-General meet in Brussels
Georgian Defense Minister Juansher Burchuladze met NATO Secretary-General Jens Stoltenberg at the alliance headquarters in Brussels, Belgium.
According to the Defense Ministry, Juansher Burchuladze thanked NATO Secretary-General for unwavering support to Georgia’s territorial integrity and state sovereignty.
The sides discussed regional security challenges and NATO’s expanded presence in the Black Sea region. Georgian Defense Minister noted that Georgia continued to implement the reforms as per the NATO-Georgia Substantial Package. He expressed hope that the successful cooperation would further intensify and reflect NATO-Georgia political progress.
Jens Stoltenberg, on his part, thanked Georgian Defense Minister for Georgia’s contribution to the NATO-led Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan and pledged support to the country’s aspiration to join NATO.