Debates of presidential candidates on the First Channel
First Channel gives the opportunity to the candidates to challenge each other in the debates and in case of agreement, is ready to allocate airtime.
Presidential candidates Mikheil-Gela Saluashvili, Kakhaber Chichinadze and Giorgi Liluashvili will hold debates on First Channel today on October 4 at 22:00.
The debate consists of four blocks. In three blocks the host will ask questions to the participants and in the forth the candidates will ask questions to each other. Each Candidate will have one minute to present itself.
The questions will also be chosen based on social media feedbacks, election promises and programs of the candidates.
At the end of each block, candidates will be given time to evaluate their opponents’ speeches, to voice counter and additional arguments. The candidates will be able to make an election call upon citizens.
In case of agreement between the parties, the First Channel requests all presidential candidates to inform the broadcaster about their agreement several days ahead.
As a reminder, the debates in three different formats will take place on the air of Georgian Public Broadcaster before October 28. The schedule and sequence was agreed on September 25 during the meeting held at the initiative of First Channel with representatives of all 25 candidates running in the 2018 presidential elections at Georgian Central Election Commission (CEC). The debates among non-qualified candidates will be held on October 12 at 22:00 with the participation of 9 candidates. Qualified entities were divided into 2 groups with participation of 8-8 candidates; their debates will be held on 19 and 26 October.
In addition, starting September 26 to October 25, 10-minute-long airtime will be allocated to each of the 25 presidential candidates in the main news bulletin of “Moambe” every day except Sundays at 21:30. The candidates will be able to present their programs and vision to voters. On October 13, Saturday, “Moambe” will not be on the air due to the match Georgia-Andorra of the Nations League.