Chiatura miners march in protest
Chiaturi miners and their supporters marched from the Tbilisi Parliament building to the Georgian Manganese office. After the demonstration, participants plan to return to Parliament, where the rally will continue.
Rally participants appealed to politicians to refrain from occupying the area in front of the Parliament building.
“Please, do not occupy this territory, which will put us in a bad situation,” said the rally participants.
The ongoing miners’ protest in Chiatura continues for the 15th day. Protesters demand a wage increase, improved working conditions, adherence to labour safety rules, enhanced hygiene standards, and better provisions for food-related concerns.
Several meetings between the strikers and company representatives ended without results despite the active involvement of the Public Defender and officials from the Ministry of Health in the mediation process.
Georgian Manganese announced its decision to revert to the previous work schedule, implement a 5% wage increase, conduct an audit, and establish a joint commission as measures to address the crisis. Rally participants find the five per cent salary increase offer unacceptable.