Georgian PM, EBRD Regional Director hold meeting
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia met with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Regional Director for the Caucasus Catarina Bjorlin Hansen.
The Head of the Georgian government thanked the EBRD Regional Director for cooperation. He underlined that the EBRD is a good partner and a key role-player in the country’s development.
The meeting touched on the fact that Georgia is one of the largest beneficiaries of the EBRD investments per capita. Its diversified portfolio from the energy sector to agriculture and the private sector has a significant impact on the country’s economic development, especially during the pandemic period.
According to Catarina Bjorlin Hansen, the year 2020 was exemplary concerning meeting the set targets. “Last year, we achieved twice as much as we did together in any of the previous years,” she claimed.
The Georgian PM and EBRD Regional Director also considered an action plan for the next five years and the strategy for future cooperation, the Press Service of Georgian PM reported.