The 65th Plenary session of NATO Parliamentary Assembly opens in London
The 65th Plenary Session of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly (NATO PA) has been opened in London.
The Georgian delegation is taking part in the sitting of NATO PA’s Political Committee, which is discussing one of the resolutions about Georgia. Article 17 of the resolution prepared by Gerald Edward Connolly, Democratic member of the United States House of Representatives, says that ‘aggressive Russia’ remains a challenge for NATO.
“Russia attacked its neighbors. In 2008 Russia waged a war against Georgia and occupied its territories of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. The illegal annexation of Crimea and intrusion in east Ukraine, occupation of one part of Moldova confirmed the necessity of collective defense for NATO,” says the resolution.
According to the 42nd Article of the resolution, “The Alliance should continue supporting its partners – Ukraine and Georgia and encourage them.”
Also, Gerald Connolly says that Georgia has practical mechanisms to prepare for NATO membership including NATO-Georgia Commission and an annual program. Based on the resolution, with its contribution to the Afghanistan peacekeeping mission and Black Seas security, Georgia plays a significant role in Euro-Atlantic security. “The Alliance should continue supporting Georgia in its process of NATO membership,” reads the resolution.
The NATO PA consists of 266 delegates from the 29 NATO member countries and delegates from 12 associate countries. NATO PA serves as the consultative interparliamentary organization for the North Atlantic Alliance. Its current President is Madeleine Moon from the United Kingdom, elected in 2018.