U.S. Embassy releases statement on TV Pirveli
The fundamental principle of media freedom should be protected, says the statement of U.S. Embassy in Georgia regarding the developments over TV Pirveli.
“We are watching closely developments at TV Pirveli, in particular the interactions between law enforcement and members of the media. The balanced, impartial application of the rule of law and the right of journalists to safeguard their sources – a fundamental principle of media freedom — must remain priorities as this investigation is conducted.
Both secret recordings and threats or intimidation are illegal, reprehensible, and should be investigated in accordance with the law. We urge all involved to approach this situation professionally and with restraint. The legal system must function in a fair and impartial manner and must not be misused to achieve political ends through selective prosecution,” reads the statement.
On March 11, based on the POG’s motion, Tbilisi City Court issued a warrant on seizing the electronic devices from TV Pirveli, which had the recordings of private conversations used in the Nodar Meladze Saturday Program on March 6.