Strategy Aghmashenebeli doubts so-called moral police, lists yield results
“We have seen the statement of Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili that indicates their weakness and internal collapse. What else could be said about the statement, which is far from reality,” said Giorgi Vashade, leader of the Strategy Aghmashenebeli party.
Giorgi Vashadze described the statement as “shameful,” comparing the situation to the lists compiled by Aslan Abashidze, former leader of the Ajarian Autonomous Republic.
“I am sure, such, in their belief, neither moral police, they want to form, nor these lists will yield any result. Our full support to all participants of protests. We will protect their rights and stand with them since the country and the nation are united,” he said.
Vashadze inquired how Shalva Papuashvili dared to speak about violence while not saying a word about beating youngsters or UNM Chair Levan Khabeishvili.
“How is it possible to falsify everything?! Who are you?! Where do you come from?! How long your inadequate statement should last?! But I know, and you have internal information about a grave situation you have in public institutions, police, and parliament where many think that they should not sign up for anti-Georgian or treacherous activities. Why does all this happen in the country? Is it because your patron decided to adopt Russian Law and establish an authoritarian regime in Georgia? Georgia is a country of worthy and free people, and you confront them, the Georgian people sincerely longing for unification and strengthening this country. Stop talking this nonsense and come to consciousness,” he said.
Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili said the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party would create a database to comprise people involved in violence and other illegal actions.