Opposition MPs meet FMs of Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia
The Opposition MPs held a meeting with the Foreign Affairs Ministers of Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, and Estonia to deliberate on the Draft Law on Transparency of Foreign Influence adopted for the III reading yesterday.
According to the Parliament’s press office, the opposition MPs introduced their positions to the foreign diplomats.
“The foremost is that the EU member states stand by the Georgian people, sparing no effort to save our European future and perspectives. Besides, naturally, the individual sanctions may be discussed in the EU member states and the USA”, – the Chair of the Faction “United National Movement – Unified Opposition “Unity Makes Strength”, Tinatin Bokuchava stated.
A member of the Political Group “Girchi”, Hermann Szabo introduced the problems related to the Draft, saying “the path that the Georgian Dream opted to lead is crystal clear and now, it is time for the opposition to act.”
“The Foreign Affairs Ministers clearly acknowledge that no contextual modifications can sublimate this Law since it is a fundamentally incoherent document. Besides, the European guests witness that all these disinformation campaigns upheld by the Georgian Dream are directed against European values”, – MP Giorgi Vashadze noted.
As a member of the PG “Citizens”, Ketevan Turazashvili underlined, that the emphasis at the meeting was placed on the fact that no modifications to the Law will be productive. “Their message was infallible that the adoption of the Law is not the end of the process since our partners – the EU and the USA, will support us at the elections”, – she stated.
The meeting was attended by Tinatin Bokuchava, Khatia Dekanoidze, David Usupashvili, Mikheil Daushvili, Pridon Injia, Nika Machutadze, Armaz Akhvlediani, Giorgi Vashadze, Ketevan Turazashvili and Hermann Szabo.