Russian delegation quits GID again
The Russian delegation has left the 58th round of the Geneva International Discussions (GID) again while discussing the issue of the return of displaced persons, a GPB journalist reported from Geneva.
Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Mikhail Galuzin said, “The issue of the return of displaced persons should be discussed in a calm, non-politicized environment with the representatives of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.”
“The discussion on current issues, such as ensuring regional security, was continued at this round. Russia, on behalf of our allies, Abkhazia, and South Ossetia, reiterates the need for non-use-of-force agreement from Georgia.
Georgia’s resolutions to the UN General Assembly have a one-sided politicised nature and do not reflect the egalitarian reality; moreover, representatives from Abkhazia and Ossetia do not participate in the talks. This is an injustice that must be corrected.
I am forced to explain to you that we do not consider Abkhazia and Ossetia to be occupied; these two regions have become independent, free republics, and Russia recognises them as such. It is not a question of who recognises it; these republics recognise their independence,” he added.