PM meets French President
The decision of the European Council on granting a European Perspective to Georgia for EU accession and the partnership existing between the two nations were among the key topics discussed at a meeting between Georgian Prime Minister, Irakli Garibashvili and President of France, Emmanuel Macron.
The French Presidency of the European Council and its role were highlighted at the meeting, along with the significance of support demonstrated by France in the process of European integration of Georgia.
Georgian PM expressed his gratitude to the French President for support of Georgia’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
Dynamic and intensive cooperation existing between Georgia and France both in bilateral and multilateral formats was also stressed at the meeting.
Irakli Garibashvili invited Emmanuel Macron to Georgia at any convenient time within his schedule.