PM holds 67th meeting of Georgia’s EU Integration Commission
The 67th meeting of Georgia’s EU Integration Commission was held today under the chairmanship of Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
According to the government’s press office, the meeting covered EU integration-related issues.
“The 6-month report on EU integration and the implementation of the Association Agreement—prepared with engagement from various institutions—was presented at the meeting. It was noted that the country has achieved considerable progress in this direction, which will be presented to European colleagues in the nearest future.
The meeting’s participants discussed the process of implementation of the EU recommendations. Steps to be taken in the near future were considered.
Within the scope of the commission, the systemic approach to the topic of de-oligarchization was discussed, which is being implemented in line with the EU recommendation. It was decided to develop an action plan designed to define steps compatible with the findings of the Venice Commission and the requirements of the European Union. It was noted that these steps will further bolster the implementation of the 12 recommendations and will comprehensively articulate the steps taken by Georgia prior to the development of the EU report,” reads the press statement.