PM Garibashvili: Georgia-Armenia Trade relations develop
“Georgia and Armenia are experiencing rapid economic growth; it is critical that this trend continues,” said Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili during a joint press point with his Armenian colleague Nikol Pashinyan.
Garibashvili went on to say that the trade relations between Georgia and Armenia are developing and the trade turnover exceeded one billion dollars.
“Armenia is Georgia’s sixth trading partner. Also, the second exporting country. Furthermore, about a million tourists and visitors from Armenia visited us last year, which is very essential for our country and the development of the country’s economy,” the PM noted.
According to Garibashvili, “It is now vital to continue working on initiatives with regional significance.”
“Mr. Pashinyan showed his interest in regional development. I’m referring to huge initiatives like the Black Sea cable project and others we’re currently working on. I want to anew say that today was a very significant and historical day,” the PM stated.
Georgian and Armenian Prime Ministers on Friday signed a memorandum on strategic partnership.