GPB initiates pre-acceleration training for Shark Tank Georgia participants
The Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) initiated and will finance a pre-acceleration three-week program of the Business and Technologies University (BTU) to all participants of the first season of the Shark Tank Georgia project.
The first two weeks of the program cover the theory and practical work, while the third week is individual consultations with a trainer.
GPB Director-General Tinatin Berdzenishvili opened the series of training.
“Shark Tank Georgia is more than a television show. It is a platform where interesting ideas and investments merge and result in the opportunity to develop better. Again, the first season attracted 1,5 million-worth investment; and 14 projects received funding. All the 50 participants will acquire skills to perfect their business models for positioning on the market,” Tinatin Berdzenishvili said.
The pre-acceleration program will include the following topics:
• Compatibility of products and market;
• Communication with customers;
• Business model and its significance, types of business models;
• Financing
• Relationship with an investor and relevant documents.
Shark Tank Georgia is a popular television mega show by Sony Pictures that GPB has been broadcasting since last November.
Fourteen participants won the USD 1.5 million funding during the first season. The project is a platform to start a business, to attract investment, and it is an exciting process for the viewers to follow.
The project aims to promote Georgian investment in the Georgian business that is significant for small and medium-sized enterprises in the post-pandemic period.
Previous episodes are available for viewers on the Shark Tank Facebook page and GPB online platform.