North-Atlantic Council to visit Georgia on October 3-4
The North-Atlantic Council (NAC), the principal political decision-making body of NATO, will visit Georgia on October 3-4 at the invitation of the Georgian government. The delegation will include permanent representatives of 29 member states of NATO.
NATO announced on September 23 that the Deputy Secretary-General Rose Gottemoeller will chair a meeting of the NATO–Georgia Commission together with the Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia in Batumi city of Georgia’s Adjara region.
Gottemoeller and the NATO Permanent Representatives will also meet with President Salome Zurabishvili, Minister of Internal Affairs Vakhtang Gomelauri, Minister of Defence Irakli Gharibashvili, as well as Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze and other legislators.
The NATO Deputy Secretary-General will deliver a speech to students at the Batumi State University as well. The NATO Ambassadors will have a working lunch with Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani and will meet with the civil society representatives and visit two Georgian coast guard vessels.
Georgian Foreign Ministry official Vladimir Konstantinidi said that this will be the fifth visit of NAC to Georgia which is a clear confirmation of enhancement of relations between NATO and Georgia.