MEPs comment about voting down of Final Statement about Georgia
Members of the European Parliament commented about voting down of a Final Statement about Georgia on February 13 during the sitting of EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee.
Markéta Gregorová, a Czech activist, member of the Czech Pirate Party elected Member of the European Parliament in the 2019 election, and Rasa Juknevičienė, a Lithuanian politician and paediatrician who has been serving as a Member of the European Parliament since 2019, wrote in that regard on Twitter social network.
“We voted down today a Final Statement of the parliamentary meeting between EU and Georgia. It is not a signal to the Georgian people; we keep supporting you on your European way. 🙂 It is a signal to the Georgian government, that we see the controversies and take them seriously,” Gregorova Tweeted.
“MEP’s from different political groups voted down a Statement of the EU/GEO meeting. I support democratic and European Georgia, but not the use of courts against opposition. Rule of law is not a law of majority,” Juknevičienė wrote on Twitter.
On February 13, leading MEPs on EU-Georgia relations released a statement on the recent ruling of the Supreme Court of Georgia to send opposition European Georgia leader Gigi Ugulava to prison for 38 months, saying it “raises questions regarding the procedure, timing and motivation of the decision.”
The statement was co-signed by the Chair of the European Parliament’s Foreign Affairs Committee David McAllister (EPP, DE), the Chair of the delegation to the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee Marina Kaljurand (S&D, EE) and the Foreign Affairs Committee’s Standing Rapporteur on Georgia Sven Mikser (S&D, EE).