MEP Marina Kaljurand: Illegal detentions at ABL must stop
Marina Kaljurand, a member of the European Parliament welcomed the release of the unlawfully imprisoned Georgian citizen Zaza Gakheladze with EU and through EUMM contribution.
“I welcome the liberation of Zaza Gakheladze and commend the European Union Monitoring Mission (EUMM) in Georgia for facilitating his release. IPRM meetings and discussions are of utmost importance. The rampant ‘borderisation’ process and the illegal kidnappings and detentions of Georgian citizens in the vicinity of the ABL must stop!,” the MEP tweeted.
Georgian citizen Zaza Gakheladze was released from prison on July 14.
Zaza Gakheladze was sentenced to 12 years and six months in Tskhinvali prison by the de facto Supreme Court of the Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region. He was detained and wounded in his leg at Skhvilo Fortress on July 11.
The occupation regime charged Gakheladze for an attempt to cross the so-called border illegally and for the attempted murder of a Russian soldier.