GPB and State Language Department discuss ways to enhance spoken language
Representatives from the Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) and the State Language Department convened the first working meeting on Tuesday to discuss common mistakes, barbarisms in the media, and their substitution with Georgian synonyms.
As part of its information and education effort, the GPB aims to sign a memorandum with the Department.
GPB Director-General Tinatin Berdzenishvili emphasized the importance of protecting the Georgian language in the media and throughout all GPB platforms.
“We discussed forms and how to make all of this appealing to the younger generation. We will not change the terminology that is already in use. However, such forms that may be harmful to the language should be avoided. It is critical that the new generation, particularly through social media and Teleskola channels, get everything in the appropriate format,” said Tinatin Berdzenishvili.
Vasil Maghlaperidze, Chairman of the GPB Board of Trustees, stated that languages suffer a “pollution danger” as a result of globalization. He praised the combined GPB-Language Chamber endeavour.
“We should make every effort to fix this. We do not imply imposing sanctions. The Public Broadcaster must popularize this healthy practice,” he stated.
Gia Murghulia, a Board member, stated that various terminology established in sports, entertainment, and social spheres might have analogues in the Georgian language.
Giorgi Alibegashvili, Chair of the Official Language Department, emphasized the importance of the media in preserving the state language.
“We would be delighted if the GPB became the example and model for pioneering how to make speaking Georgian prestigious,” he remarked.