Georgian President deems President Jóhannesson's visit geopolitically significant
“President Jóhannesson’s visit is geopolitically significant coinciding with the time that is key for the Georgian future, peace and stability of the region and entire Europe,” said Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili at the joint press conference with President of Iceland, Guðni Th. Jóhannesson.
President Zourabichvili stated that Georgia made a historic step by receiving EU candidate country status and is preparing for EU accession negotiations opening.
According to the Georgian President, the future of Europe is decided in Ukraine. In her words, the war should end with the defeat of aggression and restoration of sovereignty.
“We agreed that solidarity with the Ukrainian people is most important. Iceland, as the founder state of NATO, and Georgia, which aims to become a NATO member, share a joint spirit for the enhancement of peace, stability, and freedom on the European Continent,” she said.
President Zourabichvili further said that she and her colleague discussed the “hardest situation” in Georgia’s occupied regions and Russia’s continuous aggression by making destabilization steps like a new military base in occupied Ochamchire.
Salome Zourabichvili remarked that with President Jóhannesson, she discussed climate change-related challenges and bilateral relations between Georgia and Iceland.
“Iceland has great experience in natural crisis management. Last year we experienced two big tragedies and cooperation is very important for us,” she said.
President of Iceland, Guðni Th. Jóhannesson arrived in Georgia for an official visit. He will also meet Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze and Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili.