Georgian PM reaffirms respect for Ukraine's territorial integrity
“Ukraine and Ukrainian people are very precious to us. Ukraine is not only a friendly nation, but a strategic partner and we do our best to advance this relationship to a higher level, said Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili at a joint press conference with his Ukrainian counterpart Denys Shmyhal on Sunday.
“I would like to reaffirm our respect for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Ukraine, and I would also like to thank the Prime Minister and the President for their strong public support,” stated PM Garibashvili.
PM Garibashvili stressed that Ukraine and Georgia share common aspirations to become a member of the European Union and NATO as well as similar problems and challenges.
“Mechanisms of practical cooperation with the EU should become intensive on topics related to energy, transport, digital market, connectivity. I believe that these are the topics, which should be raised and jointly addressed towards this end.
We have also reviewed the current interaction between our governments in the field of defense and security. We have excellent cooperation.
As for the economy and trade, the Prime Minister of Ukraine has already noted that volumes have increased by 32%. I wish to say a few words about tourism as well. Number of Ukrainian visitors has grown by 70%. We discussed steps to be made jointly for increasing the trade volumes to one billion USD.
I wish to note that the exchange of COVID-19 Certificates has been completed successfully and I believe it will further simplify the mobility of our citizens to Ukraine and Georgia,” Garibashvili underscored.
Georgian PM will be participating in the Crimean Platform Summit on Monday, which will be attended by over 40 sovereign leaders, the Government’s press service reported.
Delegation of Georgia, led by the Prime Minister, includes David Zalkaliani, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia; Juansher Burchuladze, Minister of Defense of Georgia and Ilia Darchiashvili, Head of Government Administration.