Georgian PM meets Polish President
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia met Andrzej Duda, President of the Republic of Poland in Tbilisi. Press Service of the Government Administration reported on Thursday.
Meeting held at the Government Administration focused on the major directions of cooperation between the two countries. The solid support of Poland and its significance towards sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, along with encouragement on the way of European and Euro-Atlantic integration was highlighted during the meeting.
The outstanding contribution of Poland towards the development of Georgia and the successful implementation of reforms through programs carried out under the umbrella of Polish Aid was noted at the meeting.
Economic cooperation between the two countries was reviewed. The need to deploy the existing economic and trade potential was highlighted, thereby noting that Poland is a significant market for Georgia and that Georgian products are highly popular among Polish consumers. Thus, an agreement was reached on organizing business forums and deepening business contacts. It was also noted that the upcoming meeting of the Intergovernmental Economic Commission is scheduled for September of the current year. It will also facilitate the intensified relations between the countries. The focus was made on the sector of tourism towards this end, thereby noting that Georgia has always been a popular travel destination and attraction for Polish visitors. Dignitaries agreed during the meeting to have every condition created in Georgia for the safe travel of foreign visitors and Polish tourists.
Successful cooperation between the two countries in the area of defense was underlined at the meeting. Engagement in joint military exercise and trainings was referred to as a significant milestone.
The current situation in the occupied territories of Georgia was also discussed at the meeting. It was noted that the Government of Georgia is loyal to the policy of peaceful resolution of the conflict, which is in essence aimed at Russia’s de-occupation of Georgian territories, reconciliation and restoration of trust among the communities divided by the occupation line.
The meeting was attended by Malgorzata Gosievska, Deputy Marshal of the Sejm of the Republic of Poland; Piotr Gliński, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Culture and National Heritage of the Republic of Poland; H.E. Mariusz Maskiewicz, Ambassador Plenipotentiary and Extraordinary of the Republic of Poland to Georgia from the visiting delegation. David Zalkaliani, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia; Thea Tsulukiani, Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia and Ilia Darchiashvili, Head of Government Administration attended the meeting from the Georgian side.