Georgian PM meets German Chancellor
Irakli Kobakhidze, Prime Minister of Georgia met Olaf Scholz, Federal Chancellor of Germany on April 12.
The high level of political dialogue and positive dynamics of bilateral relations in development were highlighted at the interface meeting held at the Federal Chancellery of Germany.
The PM expressed his gratitude to the Federal Chancellor for the solid support of Georgia on its path of EU integration. The significance of the status of an EU Candidate Country granted to Georgia has been highlighted as a new phase of relations between Georgia and the EU.
The Prime Minister of Georgia once again confirmed the commitment assumed by the authorities of Georgia towards the European choice of the country, thereby noting that the next goal would be to open negotiations on EU accession.
The meeting focused on the security environment of the region. The Prime Minister of Georgia noted that the country remains to be a reliable partner of the EU making a significant contribution in ensuring peace and stability in the region of South Caucasus.
The Federal Chancellor reiterated the firm support of Germany towards the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia. Discussion was also related to a Draft Law of Georgia on the Transparency of Foreign Influence. The Prime Minister of Georgia noted that it solely envisages annual financial reporting from NGOs.
The interface meeting was followed by an Extended Meeting, which engaged Members of Government from both countries.
Discussion covered various topics, including the economy, law-enforcement agencies, arts and culture, education and science with a track record of positive cooperation and prospects of further deepening in the realm of bilateral relations.
Irakli Kobakhidze invited Olaf Scholz for an official visit to Georgia.