Georgian FM: NATO Chief's visit to bring new impetus to bilateral relations
Today marks a significant day as the Secretary General of NATO arrives in Georgia for his fourth visit in the last ten years, stated Ilia Darchiashvili, the Georgian Minister of Foreign Affairs.
According to the Minister, Georgia maintains close coordination with NATO partners, emphasizing recent high-level engagements.
“The Georgian Prime Minister recently visited Brussels for his first official visit. During this visit, he participated in the Association Council focusing on European integration and held meetings with the Secretary-General at NATO headquarters. Additionally, the NATO-Georgia Commission convened,” he stated.
Darchiashvili highlighted the importance of NATO’s support for Georgia, stating, “For NATO, Georgia is a crucial and valued partner in our region, and we maintain close cooperation. Euro-Atlantic integration remains a cornerstone of our foreign policy. We continue to coordinate closely with NATO partners, both individually and within the framework of NATO-Georgia relations.”
The Minister noted Georgia expresses its gratitude to the North Atlantic Alliance and emphasized the unwavering support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
“The Alliance and Mr. Stoltenberg consistently provide crucial support to our country. We also collaborate closely on implementing reforms in Georgia. I am confident that this visit will definitely bring a new impetus to our bilateral relations and strengthen cooperation with NATO,” he concluded.
NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg will arrive in Georgia today.