Georgian FM names regional peace and security as top priority
Georgia’s primary goal is to ensure regional peace and stability, Georgian Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili stated in Prague.
Darchiashvili stated that Georgia mediated with its southern neighbours when it welcomed the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan in Tbilisi and that the process will continue.
“The fact shows our friends rely on Georgia, and we are ready to make Tbilisi the venue where our southern neighbours may conduct a peaceful discussion to achieve tangible results in negotiations to build peace and stability in our region,” Darchiashvili said.
Georgia’s Foreign Minister went on to say that the country is working hard with its neighbours and partners in the Middle East and the European Union to ensure regional energy security.
“Georgia is an outstanding contributor to the strengthening of energy security and, considering today’s reality, even in the face of deteriorating energy security, Georgia has assumed an even bigger and more essential role in this process. Regional security is important to us in all circumstances and dimensions,” Darchiashvili explained.
The FM emphasized that Georgian and Estonian PMs co-chairing the discussions on “Peace and Security on the European Continent” on October 6 shows that “Georgia is an integral part of the European community.”
The inaugural European Political Community (EPC) summit, scheduled for October 6-7 in Prague, brought together the heads of state of the EU’s 27 member nations and 17 partner countries.
Georgia’s delegation, led by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, includes Foreign Minister Ilia Darchiashvili and Head of Government Administration Revaz Javelidze.