Georgian FM holds bilateral meetings in Brussels
The Georgian Foreign Minister, Ilia Darchiashvili, has begun bilateral meetings as part of his visit to Brussels, the Georgian Foreign Ministry reported.
During his meeting with Charles Michel’s Foreign Policy Advisor, Simon Mordue, Minister Darchiashvili provided a comprehensive overview of Georgia’s successful reform agenda, including details about the action plan for implementing the European Commission’s recommendations, approved by the government commission for European integration.
The Minister highlighted the progress made and expressed hope for Georgia to be granted candidate status, recommended by the European Commission on November 8.
During the meeting with Gert Jan Koopman, Directorate-General of the European Commission for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations, both parties positively assessed the ongoing consultations between Georgia and the European Commission.
Minister Darchiashvili thanked Koopman for the Directorate’s active involvement in supporting the priorities of the European Council and the relevant recommendations of the European Commission.