Georgia hosts Open Science Forum
The Open Science Forum is being held in Georgia for the first time on November 2-4, organized by the Georgian Ministry of Education and Science.
The European Commission and the European Open Science Cloud Association are taking part in a tripartite meeting format.
In her opening remarks, Nunu Mickevich, Deputy Minister of Education, stressed the significance of the national policy and strategy of open science.
“Open science is a new science philosophy and vision that is important not only for science and education but also for civil society wholly. Supporting the development of open science is one of our top priorities because it allows Georgia’s scientific research and innovation ecosystem to become even more compatible with the standards offered by the European scientific space today,” stated the Deputy Minister.
The Open Science Forum’s goal is to develop a national open science policy and strategy, to encourage the development of a scientific and research infrastructure compatible with the European Open Science Cloud (EOSC), and to promote EOSC ambassadors at the national level.