GD Chairman: Opposition intended to disrupt talks
It turned out that the opposition intended to disrupt the talks, the Georgian Dream Chairman, Irakli Kobakhidze, thanked Georgia’s international partners who mediated in the negotiation process.
Irakli Kobakhidze said after the meeting between the ruling team and the opposition mediated by Christian Danielsson, special envoy of the European Council President Charles Michel, that Thursday’s meeting demonstrated a part of the opposition wanted to disrupt the talks.
“There were representatives of several political parties that were constructive, but traditionally, representatives of destructive parties and politicians committed their disruptive and destructive actions,” said Irakli Kobakhidze.
According to Kobakhidze, given ultimatums have shown that the opposition parties aim at losing the state. Kobakhidze explained that the ultimatums were related to undermining the rule of law and against the state interests.
“There was progress these days. But apparently, it was an end in itself for the opposition not to reach an agreement. This was reflected in the specific ultimatums by the opposition, including those aimed at undermining the rule of law. Naturally, such ultimatums are absolutely unacceptable in the dialogue process. I mean trampling on the rule of law. It turned out that the opposition’s intention was to disrupt these talks. We know that a particular politician from Kyiv, Mikheil Saakashvili, runs this opposition spectrum. I do not mean everyone in opposition but a destructive part. Consequently, they naturally had no resource to agree. That was the main reason why they ultimately broke the agreement,” Kobakhidze said.
According to GD Chairman, all points in the agreement except for one provided for the Georgian Dream to do something, the only condition for the opposition was to enter the parliament.
“We do not know if this process can continue. Naturally, we will do everything to make it as constructive as possible,” said Irakli Kobakhidze.
The opposition and the ruling team held a second hours-long joint meeting mediated by EU’s Christian Danielsson on Thursday. Danielsson, a special envoy for the European Council President, left for Brussels early this morning.