GD Chair regrets his remarks on one of disaster survivors
I had a telephone conversation with Dato Jeladze [one of the disaster survivors], and subsequently, we met. Dato is a brave man with a great heart. He experienced an incredible, astonishing story, stated Irakli Kobakhidze, the chair of the ruling Georgian Dream party.
According to Kobakhidze, Davit Jeladze did everything to take his niece to the safest area possible during the disaster.
“He went through such a pass with his little niece. He has surpassed himself and did something incredible,” he mentioned.
Kobakhidze also clarified the context of his previous remarks, saying he first saw this photo during the briefing and was initially sceptical of its authenticity, as fake images can often circulate on social media. Later, he found out Dato Jeladze posted this photo himself and thus expressed regret for his previous remarks.
“First of all, I want to express my regret that I hurt him with my words. The main thing is that he came out of a very difficult situation and survived; his niece and family survived due to his remarkable efforts and bravery,” Kobakhidze added.
GD Chair also spoke about rescue efforts made during the disaster night. He highlighted that the processes on the night of August 3 were carried out with efficacy.
“On August 3, the efforts to address the situation did not cease; it continued throughout the night. The work proceeded uninterrupted throughout the night, with drones equipped with night vision capabilities,” he added.